Scouts of Troop 50 Living the Scouting Adventure, But Leaving no Trace!!
***Website Under Construction***Please Visit Again Soon!***
2020 Schedule for Campouts & Activities
Jan. 17th - 19th: River Bend District Camp-o-Ree @ Echockotee
Feb. 8th – 10th: Survivor Campout with Troop 101 @ Screven, GA
Feb. 25: Camp Fire Night @ Scout Meeting
Mar. 14: Alex Billings Eagle Project Fundraiser @ Adamec Harley-Davidson, Baymeadows Rd.
Mar. 21st 9:00AM: Alex Billings' Eagle Project - Dock Build; Work until finished!
Mar. 23rd: Summer Camp Merit Badge Class Selection Sheets Due!
Mar. 30th: Court of Honor
Apr. 11/Apr. 18/Apr. 25: Pancake Breakfast Ticket Pre-sales @ Deerwood Baptist Church
************
************
Jun. 21 - 27: SUMMER CAMP @ Camp Grimes, Nebo, NC
2019 Campouts & Activities
Jan. 17th - 19th: River Bend District Camp-o-Ree @ Echockotee
Feb. 8th – 10th: Survivor Campout with Troop 101 @ Screven, GA
Feb. 25: Camp Fire Night @ Scout Meeting
May 11 & 12: SOTW Campout - Scout Skills & Mr. Mead's Fire Ring Eagle Project
June 17th: NO SCOUT MEETING
June 23rd 4:00PM: PLC Meeting
June 29 - July 7th: TROOP 50 SUMMER CAMP @ Camp Daniel Boone, Canton, NC
July 8th: NO SCOUT MEETING
July 15th: NO SCOUT MEETING
July 22: Bowling Night
Aug. 10th 10:30AM - 2:30PM: Mr. Colin's Eagle Fundraiser @ Adamec Harley-Davidson, Baymeadows
Aug. 26th 6:00PM: Troop 50 Court of Honor
Aug. 27th 6:30PM - 8:30PM: Volunteer at Pack 484 Sign-ups (Rocket Launch) @ Loretto Rd. Elementary
Sept. 13th - 15th: Camp Shands Campout
Oct. 5th 7:00AM: River Bend District Merit Badge Fair @ Shepherd of the Woods (Hosted by Troop 50)
Oct. 19th 2:00PM - 6:00PM: Volunteer for Trick or Trunk Event @ Shepherd of the Woods Lakeshore
Oct. 27th 2:00PM - 4:00PM- PLC Meeting
Nov. 4th 7:00PM: Eagle Court of Honor for Mr. Noah & Mr. Matthew
Nov. 8th - 10th: Cub-O-Ree @ Camp Shands
2018
Jan. 17th - 19th: River Bend District Camp-o-Ree @ Echockotee
Feb. 7th – 9th: Survivor Campout with Troop 101 @ Screven, GA
2017
Jan. 17th - 19th: River Bend District Camp-o-Ree @ Echockotee
Feb. 7th – 9th: Survivor Campout with Troop 101 @ Screven, GA
2016
Camp Shands Tree house campout/ University of Scouting 29 thru 31 January 2016
2015
SOTW Campout 30 January thru February 1 2015
February 20 thru 22, February 2015 with Troop 101 Survivor camp Troop Campout – Screven, GA
Car Show at OReillys Auto Parts 14 March 2015
Rifle shooting Camp Shands 29 March 2015
Campout at Tomoka State Park 24 thru 26 April 2015
SOTWS campout/Lake boat race 1 thru 3 May 2015
Summer Camp at Camp Rainey Mountain 20 thru 27 June 2015
Campout Camp Echockotee 25 thru 27 September 2015
Campout Mayport 23 thru 25 October 2015
River Bend Merit Badge Fair 7 Nov 2015
Cub-O-Ree 13 thru 15 Nov 2015
2014
Camporee - River Bend District 17 thru 19 January 2014
Survivor camp Troop Campout – Screven, GA February 7th – 9th, 2014 with Troop 101
Car Show at OReillys Auto Parts 15 March 2014
Rifle shooting Camp Shands 5 April 2014
Santos Bike Trip 25-27 April 2014
SOTWS Card Board Boat race 1 May 2014
Huguenot Memorial Park Family day outing 21 June 2014
Wooddrift summer camp 5 thru 12 July 2014
St Johns River Base at Echockotee sailing archery campout 20-22 September 2014
Huguenot Memorial Park fishing campout 24-26 October 2014
RiverBend Merit Badge Fair SOTWS 8 November 2014
Cub-o-Ree 14-16 November 2014
Fort Clinch Campout 5 thru 7 December 2014
2013
18 -20 Jan. RiverBend Camp-o-Ree
22 – 24 Feb. Santos Bike Campout
8-10 Mar. SOTWS Campout Archery
19- 21 Apr Camp Blanding Family Campout
22 -29 Jun Skymont Summer camp
20 July Family Day Ichetucknee Spring
2- 4 Aug Fort Clinch Campout
14 Sept Car wash at O’Reilly's Auto Parts
25- 27 Oct Florida Air Museum at SUN 'n FUN
1 – 3 Nov RiverBend Cub-O-Ree
16 Nov SOTWS Merit Badge Fair
13 -16 Dec SOTWS Webelos pig roast Campout!
2012
13-15 Jan RiverBend Camp-O-Ree 2012
17-19 Feb SOTWS campout 2012
9-11 March Huguenot Memorial Park 2012
20-22 April 2012 Camp Blanding
May 4-6 Hanna Park 2012
30 June to 7 July 2012 Summer camp Robert W. Woodruff Scout Reservation
25 Aug 2012 Ichetucknee Springs Tubing
7 Thru 9 Sept 2012 Shotgun Shooting Camp Shands
16 Oct 2012 Special Needs
1-3 Nov Cub-O-Ree 2012
7-9 Dec Pecan Park campout/Fundraiser
2011
14- 16 Jan. 2011 RiverBend Camporee at Camp Echockotee
18-20 Feb 2011 Santo’s bike trip
18-20 March 2011 Camp Shands NRA Shotgun shooting
15-17 April 2011 Camp Blanding
13-16 May NFC Camp-O-Ree 13-16 May 2011
25 June to 2 July 2011 Camp Davey Crockett in Tenn.
12 to 14 Aug 2011 Campout at SOTW
23 to 25 Sept 2011 Campout at Echockotee (Archery shooting)
15 Oct 2011 Special Needs Camporee
4-6 Nov RiverBend Cub-o-Ree 2011
2010
16-18 Jan. 2010 Florida Caverns Camp-out
5-6 Feb 2010 Campout SOTW Recruiting Campout
12- 14 Mar 2010 Campout Merit Badge Fair at Echokotee
23-25- April 2010 Camp Blanding Kayak Trip down the Suwannee River
22-23 May 2010 Kayak Trip down the Suwannee River
11-13 June 2010 Santo Bike Trip
9-11 July 2010 Campout Mayport Naval Station
13-15 Aug.2010 Campout Ichetucknee Springs (Tubing)
10-12 Sept 2010Campout Ay SOTW Lake house
1-3 Oct 2010 Campout Merit Badge Fair at Echokotee
19-21 Nov 2010 Campout Camp Shands Cub-o-ree
3-4 Dec 2010 Campout at SOTW Lake house 18-19